Boston Commercial Services Pty Ltd (ABN 87 114 658 070) CAPI Licence Number 409 456 759

You are here: Home / News / Privacy Obligations to the Debtor and Third Parties Part 2

Privacy Obligations to the Debtor and Third Parties Part 2

This is a continuation of the two-part series on the topic to conclude it.

Before disclosing personal information about a debtor to a recipient overseas, the collector must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs (Australian Privacy Principles) in relation to that information. Caution should be exercised when leaving messages for the debtor that may be seen or accessed by external parties, for example:

Business cards or other documentation should not be left for the debtor in any open manner that would allow a third party to infer the nature of your reasons for contacting the debtor. Voicemail messages should be phrased so as to avoid a third party inferring the nature of your interest in contacting them, and at no stage should contact be made by a debtor’s social media account that would compromise the debtor’s privacy.

 

What you should do with the debtor’s personal information

It is imperative that you remember to;

Take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information being collected is accurate, relevant, complete and up-to-date. Before using or disclosing the personal information, having regard to the purpose of doing that, take reasonable steps to ensure the information fulfils those conditions.

If personal information is kept for any time, ensure it is secure against misuse, tampering or loss by you and any other people.

If the information is no longer needed for any purpose or required by law or a court to be retained, take reasonable steps to destroy it or permanently de-identify the record.

The debtor has a right to access and correct the personal information collected and certain procedures must be followed to provide for that.

 

Rights of third parties

Collectors also have privacy obligations to third parties who they collect personal information from. Under APP 3, the personal information of third parties may only be collected if this is reasonably necessary for one or more functions or activities of the collector. Third parties must also be involved if their personal information is collected.

 

Obligations regarding consumer credit reports

Part IIIA of the Privacy Act regulates the handling of personal information contained in consumer credit reports. Providers of credit should be wary of what information from a credit report is made available to you to recover a debt and ensure that defaults are only listed if the information is correct.

Read Also:

Privacy obligations to the debtor and third parties Part 1

Why Your Legal Team Needs To Understand Your Business

Some Simple But Effective Debt Collection Tips

Get In Touch

Get an obligation free assessment now


Categories

Get in touch with us

Talk to our experts in Debt Recovery, Legal Services and Finance Solutions

admin 3:06 am
  • I have known the principal of the BOSTON Group (Derryn HARRISON) as well as key staff members (including Ben GOWER) for well over 2 decades and have been using their professional services for myself as well as for Powerhouse Logistics Pty. Ltd. on a regular basis, not only in Sydney but on a national basis.

    At all times BOSTON have been extremely pro-active, attentive, courteous and professional with all matters we threw at them. Their advice has always been extremely sound and commercial and I find them to be a "breath of fresh air" within the legal fraternity and have no hesitation whatsoever to highly recommend them.

    Peter Brueckner

    Powerhouse Logistics Pty Ltd (CEO)

  • Expect A Star has worked with The Boston Group for 10 years. In this time we have appreciated the ongoing support of Boston for all of our collection and legal requirements. Like most businesses cashflow is critical to ongoing success and growth, with Boston we have found a partner who are an extension of our business and play a key part in our cashflow management. The Boston Group bring a level of expertise to our business which is valuable and coupled with their excellent customer service we look forward to continuing to work with them for many years to come.

    Ryan Meldrum

    Former CEO

  • I have been using the services of The Boston Group and their legal entity for over 11 years. During this time I have found their service to be impeccable, delivered with the utmost professionalism and integrity. The vast majority of cases that I have placed with Boston were far from straightforward, requiring legal acumen and delicate handling. Having used all methods available without success to procure payment, I confidently placed these matters into their safe hands. In all instances a successful outcome was achieved.

    Mark Parish

    Credit Manager

  • SNP Security has had the pleasure of working with Boston Commercial Services for the past 11 years. Boston has played an integral part in the continuing success of SNP Security’s low DSO’s, 90 Day % Debt & of course Bad Debts Written Off.

    Amanda Griffiths

    National Administration Manager

Boston Commercial Services prides itself in offering specialised, professional services, through a highly experienced team of debt collector, with personalised client attention.